Compétition d’affiches des études supérieures en génie et en informatique

Les gagnants sont ….

La Faculté de génie souhaite féliciter tous les étudiants ayant participé à la Compétition d’affiches des études supérieures. Encore une fois cette année, les étudiants ont livré des projets innovateurs et ingénieux, en plus de mettre en valeur la qualité de la recherche livrée au sein de la Faculté.

Science de l’informatique

1er: Thais Bardini Idalino
Locating Modifications in Signed Data for Partial Data Integrity

2e: Yue Dong
The Gram Matrix of Feature Maps in Convolutional Neural Network Evaluated on Textureless Images

3e: Meng Zhou
Vibration Extraction Using Rolling Shutter Cameras


Affaires électroniques et science des systèmes

1er: Ahmad Teymouri
Application of Dynamic Pricing in Postal Services – Conceptual Modeling for Online Retail Store Parcel Volume Delivery

2e: Pilar Mata
A Development Methodology for a Stroke Rehabilitation Monitoring Application

3e: Arya Rahgozar
Poetry Classification by Machine Learning


Génie chimique et biologique

1er: Lu Gao
Feasibility of Using Polyphosphate from Wastewater Sludge for Phosphorite Production

2e: Owen Alfred Meville
Engineering Novel Poly-based Polymers by Nitroxide Mediated Polymerization for Orthogonally Processable Hole Transport Layers

3e: Taisa Regina Stumpf Development of a New Platform for Spinal Cord Injury Recovery


Génie mécanique

1er: Alex Steeves Characterization and in Vitro Bioactivity of Poly (Dopamine)

2e: Daniel MacDonald Additive Manufacturing of Titanium Using Cold Spray

3e: Ruben Fernandez
Deposition and Simulation of Thick Copper Cold Spray Coatings on Steel for Used Nuclear Fuel Repository Using Nitrogen and Pulsed Waterjet Surface Preparation


Génie civil

1er: Amir Gharavi
Numerical and Experimental Study of Surface Buoyant Jets Discharging into the CR

2e: Parna Parsapour-Moghaddam
3D Hydro-Morphodynamic and Fish Habitat Modeling

3e: Patrick M. D’Aoust
Hydrogen Sulfide Production in Ice-Covered Stormwater Ponds

Génie électrique

1er: Thiago Eustaquio, Alves de Oliveira
Multi-Modal Bio-Inspired Tactile Module

1er: Danial Nakhaeinia
Object Detection, Tracking and Interaction under Integrated RGB-D Visual Guidance and Proximity Sensing

2e: Azadeh Dastmalchi
VitalTracer: Smart Health Watch to Monitor all Vital Signs Continuously


Maîtrises en génie

1er: Rami Sweidane
Marketing Strategy: Makerspace Ottawa

2e: Aditi Khandelwal
Navigation Guidance to the Visually Impaired Using a Programmable Robot

3e: Omotayo Oluwanifemi Akinbode – Voice Authentication System


Prix « IEEE »

Génie électrique:
Thiago Eustaquio, Alves de Oliveira
Multi-Modal Bio-Inspired Tactile Module

Science de l’informatique:
Jose Gonzalez Barrameda
A Novel Statistical Cost Model and an Algorithm for Efficient Application Offloading to Clouds

Génie mécanique:
Jean-Michel Guay
Metals Colorization and its Application: Using Picosecond Pulses


Prix de la Société canadienne de génie civil (SCGC)

Conception structurelle:
Ahmad Shahroodi
Changes in Electrical Properties of Concrete as an Indicator for Cement Hydration

Mécaniques / Matériaux:
Shuai Yang
Design, Modeling and Testing of a Two-Term Mass Device with a Variable Flywheel

Environnement et développement durable:
Patrick M. D’Aoust
Hydrogen Sulfide Production in Ice Covered Stormwater Ponds


Les femmes en sciences et génie (WISE)

Meilleure Présentatrice
Azadeh Dastmalchi
VitalTracer: Smart Health Watch to Monitor all Vital Signs Continuously

Flickr photo album

Haut de page